MAY
05
|
IMAGE FORUM
Tokyo, Japon FILMS - #11 by Joost REKVELD - #23.2 by Joost REKVELD |
|
MAY
06
|
IMAGE FORUM
Tokyo, Japon FILMS - #11 by Joost REKVELD |
|
MAY
06
|
AB JOY PRODUCTIONS
Marseille, France FILMS - THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John SMITH |
|
MAY
07
|
SVENSKA FILMINSTITUTET
Sollentuna, Suède FILMS - CLASSIC LESBIAN FILMS: DOUBLE STRENGTH by Barbara HAMMER |
|
MAY
07
|
IMAGE FORUM
Tokyo, Japon FILMS - #37 by Joost REKVELD |
|
MAY
10
|
OSLO CINEMATEK
Oslo, Norvège FILMS - MASS FOR THE DAKOTA SIOUX by Bruce BAILLIE - CASTRO STREET by Bruce BAILLIE - UNION by Paul CLIPSON - ANOTHER VOID by Paul CLIPSON |
|
MAY
13
|
MUSÉE D’ART MODERNE ANDRÉ MALRAUX
Le Havre, France FILMS - BOUQUETS 21-30 by Rose LOWDER - APRÈS LE FEU by Jacques PERCONTE - SIRIUS REMEMBERED by Stan BRAKHAGE |
|
MAY
14
|
SVENSKA FILMINSTITUTET
Sollentuna, Suède FILMS - IN/SIDE/OUT I by Jennifer BURFORD - MOVING PICTURE by Linda CHRISTANELL - MANSFIELD K. by Martine ROUSSET - LES HEURES by Martine ROUSSET - FENÊTRES by Michèle BOKANOWSKI - CAMERA by Kerstin CMELKA - KAGI by Eriko SONODA - THE ROOM CALLED HEAVEN by Laida LERTXUNDI |
|
MAY
17
|
IMAGE FORUM
Tokyo, Japon FILMS - #11 by Joost REKVELD - #23.2 by Joost REKVELD - #37 by Joost REKVELD |
|
MAY
17
|
CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORÀNIA DE BARCELONA (CCCB)
Barcelone, Espagne FILMS - BUCK FEVER by NEOZOON - UNBOXING EDEN by NEOZOON - MY BBY 8L3W by NEOZOON |
|
MAY
18
|
LES ATELIERS CLAUS VZW
Bruxelles, Belgique FILMS - FILM ANNONCE by Maurice LEMAÎTRE - SECONDARY CURRENTS by Peter ROSE - WORD MOVIE / FLUX FILM 29 by Paul SHARITS - ATOZ by Robert BREER - NEWSPRINT by Guy SHERWIN - FINDS OF THE FORTENIGHT by Larry JORDAN - TEACHING THE ALPHABET by Volker SCHREINER - KORIEZDEKI by Rodolphe COBETTO-CARAVANES & Omar SHARITS |
|
MAY
19
|
LIGHT CONE (SCRATCH PROJECTION)
Paris, France FILMS - GOLF-ENTRETIEN by Cécile FONTAINE - DIE BADENDEN by Johannes HAMMEL - AUERMÜHLE, MAI 2003 by Tobias SCHMÜCKING - WATER PULU by Ivan Ladislav GALETA - COMBAT DE BOXE by Charles DEKEUKELEIRE - DOLCE VAGARE IN SACRI LUOGHI SELVAGGI by Roberto NANNI - THE BATTLE OF THE STAND-STILLS by Alexander STEWART - FRANCE-BRAZIL IN NEW YORK by Milena GIERKE |
|
MAY
19
|
3 CINÉS-ROBESPIERRE
Vitry-sur-seine, France FILMS - RAINBOW DANCE by Len LYE - CLINS DE VUE by Frédérique DEVAUX - SNIP by Steven WOLOSHEN |
|
MAY
19
|
LURU KINO
Leipzig, Allemagne FILMS - LET US PERSEVERE IN WHAT WE HAVE RESOLVED BEFORE WE FORGET by Ben RUSSELL |
|
MAY
19
|
The Beauty of Gesture
From Pasolini to Bazin (football) via Daney or Godard (tennis), sport has fascinated many filmmakers... read more |
|
MAY
22
|
3 CINÉS-ROBESPIERRE
Vitry-sur-seine, France FILMS - RAINBOW DANCE by Len LYE - CLINS DE VUE by Frédérique DEVAUX - SNIP by Steven WOLOSHEN |
|
MAY
22
|
LA VIDEOTHEQUE
Montpellier, France FILMS - TERRA INCOGNITA by Ben RUSSELL |
|
MAY
22
|
A CONTRE POIL DU SENS
Montpellier, France FILMS - MANN & FRAU & ANIMAL by VALIE EXPORT |
|
MAY
23
|
MIRE
Nantes, France FILMS - ENJEUX by Yann BEAUVAIS - BERLIN HORSE by Malcolm LE GRICE - VARIATIONS ON A CELLOPHANE WRAPPER by David RIMMER - WATCHING FOR THE QUEEN by David RIMMER - PIECE MANDALA/END WAR by Paul SHARITS - AT THE ACADEMY by Guy SHERWIN - THE ARTWORK IN THE AGE OF ITS MECHANICAL REPRODUCTIBILITY BY WALTER BENJAMIN AS TOLD TO KEITH SANBORN by Keith SANBORN - OUTER SPACE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - POSSESSED by Fred WORDEN |
|
MAY
23
|
ASSOCIATION MONOQUINI
Bordeaux, France FILMS - SPIDERS IN LOVE : AN ARACHNOGASMIC MUSICAL by Martha COLBURN - CATS AMORE by Martha COLBURN |
|
MAY
23
|
GECESA LA CASA ENCENDIDA
Madrid, Espagne FILMS - AVRAHAM by Nathaniel DORSKY |
|
MAY
23
|
VIDEOEX
Zürich, Suisse FILMS - KOMPOSITION IN BLAU by Oskar FISCHINGER - ALLEGRETTO by Oskar FISCHINGER - RAINBOW DANCE by Len LYE - ATLANTIS by Ben RUSSELL - MY BBY 8L3W by NEOZOON - PICTURE PERFECT PYRAMID by Johann LURF - BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE - QUANTUM. by FLATFORM |
|
MAY
26
|
IRISH FILM INSTITUTE
Dublin, Irlande FILMS - ZORN'S LEMMA by Hollis FRAMPTON |
|
MAY
27
|
INDEPENDENT CINEMA – VEREIN ZUR FÖRDERUNG UNABHÄNGIGEN FILMSCHAFFENS
Vienne, Autriche FILMS - 70 by Robert BREER - LET US PERSEVERE IN WHAT WE HAVE RESOLVED BEFORE WE FORGET by Ben RUSSELL - ATLANTIS by Ben RUSSELL |
|
MAY
28
|
ECOLE CANTONALE D’ART DE LAUSANNE
Renens, Suisse FILMS - BLAZES by Robert BREER - FIST FIGHT by Robert BREER - GULLS AND BUOYS by Robert BREER |
|
MAY
28
|
BILDRAUSCH - FILMFEST BASEL
Bâle, Suisse FILMS - A PHYSICAL RING by Mika TAANILA - THE ZONE OF TOTAL ECLIPSE by Mika TAANILA |
|
MAY
28
|
INDEPENDENT CINEMA – VEREIN ZUR FÖRDERUNG UNABHÄNGIGEN FILMSCHAFFENS
Vienne, Autriche FILMS - LET US PERSEVERE IN WHAT WE HAVE RESOLVED BEFORE WE FORGET by Ben RUSSELL - ATLANTIS by Ben RUSSELL |
|
MAY
30
|
GRAINS DE LUMIÈRE
Marseille, France FILMS - MARSEILLE VIEUX PORT by Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY - BERLINER STILLEBEN by Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY |
|
MAY
30
|
IMAGE FORUM
Tokyo, Japon FILMS - STUDIE N° 7 by Oskar FISCHINGER - SPACE-MODULATION by Bart VEGTER |
|
MAY
30
|
ATELIER MTK
St Martin le Vinoux, France FILMS - GIRAGLIA by Thierry VINCENS - OUTER SPACE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - HONG KONG (HKG) by Gerard HOLTHUIS - DEEP SIX by Sami VAN INGEN - BLACK AND WHITE TRYPPS NUMBER THREE by Ben RUSSELL - CONTRE-JOUR by Christoph GIRARDET & Matthias MÜLLER - STRIPS by Félix DUFOUR-LAPERRIÈRE |
|
MAY
31
|
FESTIVAL DE L’HISTOIRE DE L’ART INHA
Fontainebleau, France FILMS - OUTER SPACE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - INSTRUCTIONS FOR A LIGHT AND SOUND MACHINE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - RODE MOLEN by Esther URLUS - KONRAD & KURFURST by Esther URLUS - DEEP RED by Esther URLUS |