OCT
01
|
VIDEOEX
Zürich, Suisse FILMS - RAINBOW DANCE by Len LYE - HURRY HURRY by Marie MENKEN - ERE ERERA BALEIBU ICIK SUBUA ARUAREN by José Antonio SISTIAGA - SEA HORSES AND FLYING FISH by Rick RAXLEN - ALTARES by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS - THE SEISMIC FORM by Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR - AS IN A LAND, A VAGARY by Giuseppe BOCCASSINI |
|
OCT
01
|
VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Vancouver, BC, Canada FILMS - CORPS SAMPLES by Astrid DE LA CHAPELLE - THE CANYON by Zachary EPCAR |
|
OCT
01
|
GRAN LUX
Saint-Étienne, France FILMS - TENDER FEET by Fern SILVA - WAYWARD FRONDS by Fern SILVA |
|
OCT
01
|
FESTIFREAK EXPANDIDO
La Plata, Argentine FILMS - FURTHER RADICAL by Stefano CANAPA |
|
OCT
01
|
VIDEOEX
Zürich, Suisse FILMS - MINNESOTA 1943 by Toni SERRA |
|
OCT
02
|
DIVERGENT SENSES AT MUSEO HERMANN NITSCH
Naples, Italie FILMS - CI SONO GLI SPIRITI by Alvise RENZINI - DARK ENOUGH by Jeanne LIOTTA - SAMOURAÏ by Johanna VAUDE - BERGA by Scott SINCLAIR - LE RÊVE by Peter-Conrad BEYER - GUERRAS FLORIDAS by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS |
|
OCT
02
|
REDCAT
Los Angeles, États-Unis FILMS - APIYEMIYEKÎ? by Ana VAZ |
|
OCT
03
|
FESTIVAL DES REFLETS DU CINÉMA IBÉRIQUE ET LATINO AMÉRICAIN
Villeurbanne, France FILMS - LUCES DEL DESIERTO by Félix BLUME |
|
OCT
03
|
VITLYCKE-CENTRE FOR PERFORMING ARTS
Tanumshede, Suède FILMS - AT LAND by Maya DEREN - RITUAL IN TRANSFIGURED TIME by Maya DEREN - MEDITATION ON VIOLENCE by Maya DEREN - THE VERY EYE OF NIGHT by Maya DEREN |
|
OCT
03
|
VITLYCKE-CENTRE FOR PERFORMING ARTS
Tanumshede, Suède FILMS - MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID |
|
OCT
03
|
MUSÉUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
Paris, France FILMS - Ý BERÁ - AGUAS DE LUZ by Jessica Sarah RINLAND - THE FLIGHT OF AN OSTRICH - SCHOOLS INTERIOR by Jessica Sarah RINLAND |
|
OCT
03
|
11TH STOPTRIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Maribor, Slovénie FILMS - IL VITELLO D'ORO by Alvise RENZINI |
|
OCT
03
|
VIDEODROME 2
Marseille, France FILMS - TARTARUGHE D’ACQUA by Rose LOWDER |
|
OCT
05
|
SIGNIFICANT SPACES
The films presented in this program are associated with different countries and have no common theme... read more |
|
OCT
05
|
SCRATCH COLLECTION 2021!
Light Cone is pleased to present the second edition of Scratch Collection, a voyage through o... read more |
|
OCT
06
|
CURTOCIRCUITO
Santiago de Compostela, Espagne FILMS - CORPS SAMPLES by Astrid DE LA CHAPELLE |
|
OCT
07
|
ELEKTRONIK CINEMA
Varsovie, Pologne FILMS - AT LAND by Maya DEREN - MEDITATION ON VIOLENCE by Maya DEREN |
|
OCT
07
|
JAPANNUAL - JAPANISCHE FILMTAGE IN WIEN
Vienne, Autriche FILMS - SPACY by Takashi ITO - DRILL by Takashi ITO - WALL by Takashi ITO - ZONE by Takashi ITO - APPARATUS “M” by Takashi ITO |
|
OCT
07
|
RENCONTRES ARTEC À LA GÎTÉ LYRIQUE
Paris, France FILMS - STEVE HATES FISH by John SMITH |
|
OCT
08
|
COLLECTIF JEUNE CINEMA
Paris, France FILMS - WOUND FOOTAGE by Thorsten FLEISCH - RED SHOVEL by Leighton PIERCE |
|
OCT
08
|
FILMMUSEUM MUNICH
Munich, Allemagne FILMS - DARK MATTER by Viktor BRIM |
|
OCT
09
|
LA CASA ENCENDIDA
Madrid, Espagne FILMS - DARK MATTER by Viktor BRIM |
|
OCT
09
|
GRAN LUX
Saint-Étienne, France FILMS - TENDER FEET by Fern SILVA - WAYWARD FRONDS by Fern SILVA |
|
OCT
09
|
CURTOCIRCUÍTO
Santiago de Compostela, Espagne FILMS - A IDADE DA PEDRA by Ana VAZ - EARTHEARTHEARTH by Daïchi SAÏTO |
|
OCT
09
|
FILMMUSEUM MUNICH
Munich, Allemagne FILMS - LUCES DEL DESIERTO by Félix BLUME |
|
OCT
09
|
L'IDIOT
Gennes-Val de Loire, France FILMS - LES EAUX PROFONDES by Alice DORN |
|
OCT
10
|
ELLIPSE CINÉMA (CORSICA.DOC) - MSG CINEMA
Ajaccio, France FILMS - SON CHANT by Vivian OSTROVSKY |
|
OCT
11
|
CINEMATHEQUE (DANISH FILM INSTITUTE)
Copenhague, Danemark FILMS - BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER - BOUQUETS 11-20 by Rose LOWDER - FLEUR DE SEL by Rose LOWDER |
|
OCT
11
|
LE FRESNOY - STUDIO NATIONAL DES ARTS CONTEMPORAINS
Tourcoing, France FILMS - HÁ TERRA! by Ana VAZ - AMÉRIKA: BAHÍA DE LAS FLECHAS by Ana VAZ - ATOMIC GARDEN by Ana VAZ - AMAZING FANTASY by Ana VAZ - APIYEMIYEKÎ? by Ana VAZ |
|
OCT
12
|
VIDEODROME 2
Marseille, France FILMS - CHAMP PROVENÇAL by Rose LOWDER - BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER - VOILIERS ET COQUELICOTS by Rose LOWDER - HABITAT by Rose LOWDER - TURBULENCE by Rose LOWDER |
|
OCT
13
|
MUSÉE D’ART MODERNE ANDRÉ MALRAUX
Le Havre, France FILMS - OVEREATING by Cécile FONTAINE - 2 MADE FOR TV FILMS by Cécile FONTAINE - HOME MOVIE by Cécile FONTAINE - CRUISES by Cécile FONTAINE - LA PÊCHE MIRACULEUSE by Cécile FONTAINE - SAFARI LAND by Cécile FONTAINE - SILVER RUSH by Cécile FONTAINE - BOY'S BEST FRIEND by Cécile FONTAINE |
|
OCT
13
|
COLLECTIF JEUNE CINEMA
Paris, France FILMS - NOVICIAT by Noël BURCH |
|
OCT
14
|
CINÉMA DU TNB
Rennes, France FILMS - BERLIN HORSE by Malcolm LE GRICE - COLOUR SEPARATION by Chris WELSBY - THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John SMITH - DRESDEN DYNAMO by Lis RHODES - EXPRESSION OF THE SIGHTLESS by Jessica Sarah RINLAND - CITADEL by John SMITH |
|
OCT
14
|
STILL CAMERA ON THE RUN
The films in this second program, irrespective of their individual themes, strive to reveal reality ... read more |
|
OCT
15
|
FESTIVAL PHARE
Arles, France FILMS - THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC - DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC - ÉTUDE CINÉGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC |
|
OCT
15
|
ARCTIC MOVING IMAGE & FILM FESTIVAL
Harstad, Norvège FILMS - A FILM THAT CLEANS YOUR EYES by Peter MILLER - THEY LIVE 2 by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS |
|
OCT
16
|
LES LABORATOIRES D'AUBERVILLIERS
Aubervilliers, France FILMS - THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John SMITH |
|
OCT
16
|
LA FAÏENCERIE
La Tronche, France FILMS - RIVER RITES by Ben RUSSELL |
|
OCT
17
|
ROXIE THEATER
San Francisco, CA, États-Unis FILMS - NOT (A) PART by Vicky SMITH - OCEANO MARE by Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR |
|
OCT
20
|
FESTIVAL DU FILM EUROPÉEN DE HOULGATE
Houlgate, France FILMS - BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE |
|
OCT
20
|
THE NIGHTS OF SLOWNESS
Elefsina, Grèce FILMS - L'ANGE by Patrick BOKANOWSKI |
|
OCT
21
|
FRACTO EXPERIMENTAL FILM ENCOUNTER
Berlin, Allemagne FILMS - MOTION PICTURE -LA SORTIE DES OUVRIERS DE L'USINE LUMIÈRE À LYON by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - SHOT - COUNTERSHOT by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - PARALLEL SPACE: INTER-VIEW by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - HAPPY-END by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - L'ARRIVÉE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - OUTER SPACE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - DREAM WORK by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - INSTRUCTIONS FOR A LIGHT AND SOUND MACHINE by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - COMING ATTRACTIONS by Peter TSCHERKASSKY - THE EXQUISITE CORPUS by Peter TSCHERKASSKY |
|
OCT
21
|
FRACTO EXPERIMENTAL FILM ENCOUNTER
Berlin, Allemagne FILMS - DEEP SIX by Sami VAN INGEN - A PHYSICAL RING by Mika TAANILA - THE ZONE OF TOTAL ECLIPSE by Mika TAANILA - EXACTLY by Sami VAN INGEN - HATE by Sami VAN INGEN |
|
OCT
21
|
ÖSTERREICHISCHES FILMMUSEUM
Vienne, Autriche FILMS - 24 FRAMES PER SECOND by Takahiko IIMURA - FAGLAR VID HAVET by Wolfgang LEHMANN - LABORAT by Guillaume CAILLEAU - BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE - PHYTOGRAPHY by Karel DOING |
|
OCT
21
|
MAISON DES ARTS DE GRAND-QUEVILLY
Le Grand-Quevilly, France FILMS - OFRENDA by Claudio CALDINI - BOUQUETS 21-30 by Rose LOWDER - RHUS TYPHINA by Georgy BAGDASAROV & Alexandra MORALESOVÁ - A STUDY IN NATURAL MAGIC by Charlotte PRYCE - DISCOVERIES ON THE FOREST FLOOR by Charlotte PRYCE - CUARTETO by Claudio CALDINI - PHYTOGRAPHY by Karel DOING |
|
OCT
21
|
LE 102
Grenoble, France FILMS - BLIGHT by John SMITH |
|
OCT
21
|
FESTIVAL PHARE
Arles, France FILMS - THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC - DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC - ÉTUDE CINÉGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC |
|
OCT
22
|
LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL 2021
Lausanne, Suisse FILMS - MENSES by Barbara HAMMER |
|
OCT
23
|
ASSOCIAÇÃO CULTURAL FESTROIA
Setúbal, Portugal FILMS - LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC - L'INVITATION AU VOYAGE by Germaine DULAC - DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC |
|
OCT
23
|
TEA TENERIFE ESPACIO DE LAS ARTES
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Espagne FILMS - REASSEMBLAGE by Minh-Ha T. TRINH |
|
OCT
24
|
CLUB SOLO
Breda, Pays-Bas FILMS - FREE RADICALS by Len LYE |
|
OCT
24
|
CINEMATEKET
Oslo, Norvège FILMS - THE POLITICS OF PERCEPTION by Kirk TOUGAS - LIQUIDATOR by Karel DOING - KONRAD & KURFURST by Esther URLUS |
|
OCT
24
|
COURTISANE VZW
Gand, Belgique FILMS - DEFENESTRATION by Bea HAUT - KITCHEN BEETS by Bea HAUT |
|
OCT
25
|
64TH INTERNATIONAL LEIPZIG FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATED FILM
Leipzig, Allemagne FILMS - FLAMMES by Patrick BOKANOWSKI - A MAN AND HIS DOG OUT FOR AIR by Robert BREER - FILM EXERCISE N°1 by James WHITNEY & John WHITNEY - UN RÊVE SOLAIRE by Patrick BOKANOWSKI - GROSS ANATOMIES by Martin ARNOLD - TÖNENDES ABC / ABC IN SOUND by Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY |
|
OCT
25
|
CINÉMA DES CINÉASTES
Paris, France FILMS - THE CATALOGUE by Chris OAKLEY |
|
OCT
26
|
SLOTTSBIOGRAFEN
Uppsala, Suède FILMS - ALONE. LIFE WASTES ANDY HARDY by Martin ARNOLD |
|
OCT
26
|
JIHLAVA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Jihlava, République tchèque FILMS - HISTORY OF A TREE by FLATFORM |
|
OCT
26
|
UPPSALA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Uppsala, Suède FILMS - ALONE. LIFE WASTES ANDY HARDY by Martin ARNOLD |
|
OCT
26
|
DISJOINTED GAZES
This program consists of an ensemble of films that share the specificity of having a narrative const... read more |
|
OCT
29
|
VIENNALE
Vienne, Autriche FILMS - EARTHEARTHEARTH by Daïchi SAÏTO |
|
OCT
30
|
UPPSALA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Uppsala, Suède FILMS - ALONE. LIFE WASTES ANDY HARDY by Martin ARNOLD |