juin 2020 juillet 2020 août 2020 septembre 2020 octobre 2020 avril 2021
Projection / 8 février 2013

BREAKING GROUND

The ten programs in this series have been constructed from Austrian avant-garde films and videos produced between 1955 and 2010 in which virtually every technique and genre imaginable is employed, from formalist and structuralist works to radical work by performance-based artists. Works already considered canonical are supplemented by others that introduce boundary-breaking experiments with sonic art and digital technology. Moving between historical, social and aesthetic questions and purely formal works that wreak havoc with the retina, this panoramic selection is an attempt to define a poetic edge within a vast array of production while underlining links and relationships between several generations of artists, (re)discovering new ways of entering into the “material” and the frame, and examining the mechanics of cinema.

ACTION!

vendredi 08 février 2013 à 20h00


Film Ist. 1 – Bewegung und Zeit / Film Is. – movement and time (Gustav Deutsch, 2002 / 16mm / b&w / 15 min)
Schönberg (Gerhard Ertl, 1990 / 16mm / b&w / 3 min)
Yes? Oui? Ya? (Thomas Draschan, 2002 / 16mm / colour / 4 min)
Mirror Mechanics (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, 2005 / 35mm / b&w / 7 min)
Subrosa (Karoe Goldt, 2004 / video / colour / 3 min)
Arnulf Rainer (Peter Kubelka, 1960 / 35mm / 6 min)
Die Geburt der Venus / Birth of Venus (Moucle Blackout, 1970-72 / 35mm / b&w / 5 min)
Sunset Boulevard (Thomas Korschil, 1991 / 16mm / colour / silent / 8 min)
Wisla (Josef Dabernig, 1996 / 16mm / b&w / 8 min)
Body Politics (VALIE EXPORT, 1974 / video / b&w / silent / 3 min)
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine (Peter Tscherkassky, 2005 / 35mm cs / b&w / 17 min)



DAILY BUSINESS

samedi 09 février 2013 à 17h00


Hernals (Hans Scheugl, 1967 / 16mm / colour / 11 min)
Byketrouble (Carola Dertnig, 1998 / video / colour / 5 min)
pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989 / 16mm / b&w / 16 min)
Nach “pièce touchée” (Albert Sackl, 1998 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 9 min)
Hotel Roccalba (Josef Dabernig, 2008 / 35mm / b&w / 10 min)
Bodybuilding (Ernst Schmidt Jr., 1965-66 / 16mm / colour / 9 min)
Livingroom (Sabine Hiebler & Gerhard Ertl, 1991 / 16mm / colour / 5 min)
Danke, es hat mich sehr gefreut / I have been very pleased / (Mara Mattuschka, 1987 / 16mm / b&w / 2 min)



HERE’S LOOKING AT YOU

samedi 09 février 2013 à 19h00


Neon (Nik Thoenen & Timo Novotny, 2003 / video / colour / 5 min)
Legal Errorist (Mara Mattuschka & Chris Haring, 2005 / video / b&w / 15 min)
Spucken / Spitting (Friedl vom Gröller, 2000 / 35mm / b&w / silent / 2 min)
Maria Lassnig Ballade / The Ballad of Maria Lassnig (Maria Lassnig & Hubert Sielecki, 1992 / 35mm / colour / 8 min)
Pullover (Günter Brus, 1967 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 3 min)
8/64 Ana – Aktion Brus (Kurt Kren, 1964 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 3 min)
November (Hito Steyerl, 2004 / video / colour, b&w / 25 min)
Copy Shop (Virgil Widrich, 2001 / 35 mm / b&w / 12 min)



FROM A TO Z AND BACK

dimanche 10 février 2013 à 18h00


L’Arrivée (Peter Tscherkassky, 1997-98 / 35mm cs / b&w / 2 min)
Luukkaankangas – updated, revisited (Dariusz Kowalski, 2005 / video / colour / 7 min)
mir mig men (Karoe Goldt, 2002 / video / colour / 5 min)
Perfekt 2 - Tacoma (Dietmar Brehm, 1982 / 16mm / b&w / 12 min)
Film – An Exercise in Illusions II (Lisl Ponger, 1983 / 35mm / colour / silent / 4 min)
Adjunct Dislocations (VALIE EXPORT, 1973 / video / b&w / 10 min)
15/67 TV (Kurt Kren, 1967 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 4 min)
Alpine Passage (Michaela Schwentner, 2006 / video / colour / 8 min)
Vertigo Rush (Johann Lurf, 2007 / 35mm / colour / 19 min)



CINEMA REVISITED

mercredi 13 février 2013 à 19h00


Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold, 1998 / 16mm / b&w / 15 min)
Borgate (Lotte Schreiber, 2008 / video / colour, b&w / 15 min)
Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, 1999 / 35mm cs / b&w / 10 min)
Film Ist. - Komisch / Film is. 7 – Comic (Gustav Deutsch, 2002 / 35mm / colour, b&w / 19 min)
MOSAIK MÈCANIQUE (Notes on Film 03) (Norbert Pfaffenbichler, 2008 / 35mm cs / b&w / 9 min)
Picture Again (Linda Christanell, 2003 / 16mm / colour / silent / 10 min)
Zwölf Boxkämpfer jagen Viktor quer über den grossen Sylter Teich 140 9 |
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog (Johann Lurf, 2009 / 35mm / colour / 3 min)



PASSING TIME

samedi 16 février 2013 à 17h00


NS Trilogie Part II: Feeling Kazet (Linda Christanell, 1997 / 16mm on video / 14 min)
NightStill (Elke Groen, 2007 / 35mm / colour / 9 min)
Kunst & Revolution / Art & Revolution (Ernst Schmidt Jr., 1968 / 16mm / b&w, colour / silent / 2 min)
55/95 (Gustav Deutsch, 1994 / 16mm / b&w / 1 min)
Ein Drittes Reich / A Third Reich (Alfred Kaiser, 1975 / 16mm / b&w / 29 min)
Tito-Material (Elke Groen, 1998 / 16mm / colour / 5 min)
cityscapes (Michaela Grill & Martin Siewert, 2007 / 35mm / b&w /16 min)
20/68 Schatzi (Kurt Kren, 1968 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 2:30 min)



VISITING OUR NEIGHBOURS

samedi 16 février 2013 à 19h00


An diesen Abenden / On those Evenings (Herbert Vesely, 1952 / 35mm / b&w / 23 min)
Pool (Dietmar Brehm, 1990 / 16mm / colour / silent / 4 min)
Sonne Halt! / Sun Stop! (Ferry Radax, 1959-60 / 35mm / b&w / 25 min)
Key West (Thomas Aigelsreiter, 2002 / video / b&w / 5 min)
Film Ist. – Eroberung / Film Is. 9 – Conquest (Gustav Deutsch, 2002 / 35mm / b&w/colour / 18 min)
Passagen / Passages (Lisl Ponger, 1996 / 35mm / colour / 11 min)
Unsere Afrikareise / Our Trip to Africa (Peter Kubelka, 1961-66 / 16mm / colour / 12:30 min)



WHOSE REALITY?

dimanche 17 février 2013 à 18h00


6/64 Mama und Papa (Kurt Kren, 1964 / 16mm / colour / silent / 4 min)
Body Trail (Michael Palm, Willi Dorner, 2008 / video / b&w / 8 min)
Forst (Ascan Breuer, Ursula Hansbauer, Wolfgang Konrad, 2005 / video / colour / 50 min)
Somewhere, late afternoon (Ella Raidel, Hongjohn Lin, 2007 / video / colour / 11 min)



IN AWE

mercredi 20 février 2013 à 19h00


Exposed (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, 2001 / 16mm / b&w / 9 min)
Adebar (Peter Kubelka, 1957 / 35mm / colour / 1 min)
Schwechater (Peter Kubelka, 1957-58 / 35mm / colour / 1 min)
Iris (Maria Lassnig, 1971 / 16mm / 10 min)
Le Barometre (Friedl vom Gröller, 2001 / 35mm / b&w / silent / 3 min)
Berühmte Wienerinnen nackt: Die Geschichte des Pin-Up 1-3 /
Famous Viennese Women naked: The History of the Pin-Up 1-3 (Ernst Schmidt, Jr., 1983 / 16mm / colour / silent / 9 min)
TV + VT Works (Peter Weibel, 1969-72 / video / b&w / 17.30 min)
Close Your Eyes (Billy Roisz, 2009 / video / colour / 13 min)
Mann & Frau & Animal (VALIE EXPORT, 1970-73 / 16mm / colour / 10 min)
22/69 Happy End (Kurt Kren, 1969 / 16mm / b&w / silent / 4 min)



CONCRETE FORMS

mercredi 27 février 2013 à 19h00


quadro (Lotte Schreiber, 2002 / video / b&w / 10 min)
Besenbahn (Dietmar Offenhuber, 2001 / video / colour / 10 min)
Humanic Spots – Cubes 1 (Axel Corti, 1971 / video / colour / 00:30 min)
John Lautner – The Desert Hot Springs Motel (Sasha Pirker, 2007 / colour / 10 min)
Void.Seqz 5 (n:ja Anna Rautgasser, 2009 / video / 5 min)
Humanic Spots – Cubes 2 (Axel Corti, 1971 / video / colour / 00:30 min)
Hyperbulie (VALIE EXPORT, 1973 / video / b&w / 7 min)
Random (Marc Adrian, 1963 / 16mm / b&w / 5 min)
Chronomops (Tina Frank, 2004 / video / colour / 2 min)
Humanic Spots – Cubes Again (Axel Corti, 1973 / video / colour / 00:30 min)
The_future_of_human_containment (Michaela Schwentner, 2002 / 35mm / b&w / 5 min)
Sea Concrete Human (Malfunctions #1) (Michael Palm, 2001 / 35mm / colour, b&w / 29 min)
Machination 84 (lia, 2010 / video / colour / 5 min)



PLUS D'INFORMATIONS

lieu Centre Pompidou
Place Georges Pompidou
75004 Paris
France
email international@sixpackfilm.com
lien en relation sixpackfilm.com