AVANT-GARDES

35 €
Price for individuals only.
For library and university price list,
please contact us.
add to cart

Outside the narrative world, cinema becomes art, experience, avant-garde and exploration of what the senses can not perceive in reality. Figurative or abstract, it offers a virtually infinite field of visual and sound possibilities: multiple superimpositions, amazing framing, rapid editing, surprising experiments on the very surface of the film, optical effects ...

Looking primarily at touching the eye and the senses, experimental cinema works more on the visual image than on the narration.

Discover the invisible, create or visit parallel universes, surprise, invent, deconstruct and propose new logic. Between classical cinema and cinema of the real, there is a third exciting way, sometimes difficult, always promising.

In this panorama of experimental short films produced in the world from the origins of cinema to the present day, you will meet Orson Welles, Ralph Steiner, Fernand Léger, Dziga Vertov or Stan Brackhage, and you will be astonished, reassembled, scandalized ...


DVD 1 : L'OEIL SYNTHETIQUE -18 films (138 min)
01. Early Superimposition (1900) Frederick S. Armitage
02. Butterfly Dances (2007) William L. Dickson, William Heise, James H. White & Alice Guy
03. Building up and Demolishing the Star Theatre (1901) Frederick S. Armitage
04. Coney Island at Night (1905) Edison & Edwin Porter
05 & 06. Looney Lens - Tenth Ave, NYC & Anamorphic People (1927) Al Brick
07. Manhatta (1921) Charles Sheeler & Paul Strand
08. The Twenty Four Dollar Island (1926) Robert J. Flaherty
09. A Bronx Morning (1931) Jay Leda
10. The Thieving Hand (1907) James Stuart Blackton
11. Impossible Convicts (1906) G.W. Billy Bitzer
12. The Heart of Ages (1934) William Vance & Orson Welles
13. Maciste All’Inferno - extrait (1926) Guido Brignone
14. The Telltale Heart (1928) Charles Klein
15. When the Clouds Roll By -  extrait (1919) Victor Fleming & Douglas Fairbanks
16. Hände: Das Leben und die Liebe eines Zartlichen Geschlechts (1927) Stella Simon & Miklos Bandy
17. Rachmaninoff’s Prelude (1927) Castleton Knight
18. Theodore Case Sound Tests (1923) Theodore Case & E.I. Sponable


DVD 2 : BALLETS MÉCANIQUES - 10 films (126 min)
01. Ballet mécanique (1924) Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy
02. The Life and Death of 9413: A Hollywood Extra (1927) Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich
03. The Love of Zero (1928) Robert Florey & William C. Menzies
04. L’Inhumaine - extrait (1923) Marcel L’Herbier
05. L’Homme à la caméra - extrait (1929) Dziga Vertov
06. Sergei Eisenstein’s Mexican Footage (1931) Sergei Eisenstein, Grigory Alexandrov & Edmund Tisse
07. Skyscraper Symphony (1929) Robert Florey
08. Treadle and Bobbin (1954) Wheaton Galentine
09. Lot in Sodom (1933) James S. Watson, Melville Webber, Alec Wilder, Remsen Wood & Bernard O’Brien
10. Thimble Theater (1938) Joseph Cornell, completed Lawrence Jordan


DVD 3 : REVERIES OU ILLUSIONS - 14 films (124 min)
01. Dreams That Money Can Buy - extrait (1947) Hans Richter
02. A Pie in the Sky (1935) Ralph Steiner
03. Spook Sport (1939) Norman McLaren, Mary Ellen Bute & Ted Nemeth
04. Abstronic (1952) Mary Ellen Bute & Ted Nemeth
05. L’Apprenti sorcier (1933) Max Reichman
06. Tarantella (1940) Mary Ellen Bute, Ted Nemeth & Norman McLaren
07. Peer Gynt - extrait (1941) David Bradley
08. The Furies (Crime Without Passion) (1934) Ben Hecht/Montage Slavko Vorkapich
09. Battle of Vitoria (The Firefly) (1937) Robert Z. Leonard/Montage Slavko Vorkapich
10. Moods of the Sea (1942) John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich
11. Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) Maya Deren & Alexander Hackenschmied
12. Analogies n°1 (1952–1953) Jim Davis
13. Color Dances n°1 (1952) Jim Davis
14. Night Hunter (2011) Stacey Steers


DVD 4 : AVANT-GARDES D’HIER ET D’AUJOURD’HUI - 13 films (148 min)
01. In The Street (1948) Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb & James Agee
02. Evolution (1954) Jim Davis
03. Gyromorphosis (1956) Hy Hirsh
04. Abstract in Concrete (1952) John Arvonio
05. N.Y, N.Y. (1949 – 1957) Francis Thompson
06. L’Enfer - rushes (1964) Henri-Georges Clouzot
07. Bleu blanc rouge (1989) Jean-Louis Bompoint
08. Paint’o jazz (1991) Jean-Louis Bompoint
09. Mona Lisa Smiles (Again and Again) (1975 - 2015) Bruce Posner
10. Seasons… (2002) Phil Solomon & Stan Brakhage
11. Sappho and Jerry : Part 1 - 3 (1977 – 1978) Bruce Posner
12. DL2 (Disintegration Line #2) (1970) Lawrence Janiak
13. Impresiones En La Alta Atmosfera (1988) José Antonio Sistiaga


MORE INFORMATION


publishing date 2017
publisher Lobster Films
format DVD4 PAL, 16:9
zone Toutes zones
number of DVD 4
running time 536 min.
subtitles French & English versions