OCT
10
Scratch Projection
EMILY RICHARDSON (in her presence)

In partnership with Les Rencontres du Cinéma Documentaire, in prelude of the 22nd edition of the festival, Light Cone proposes for the first time in France a monographic retrospective of Emily...

NOV
21
Scratch Projection
FIN DE TOURNAGE - Hommage à Maurice Lemaître

A l'occasion de la parution du magnifique livre édité par les Editions Paris Expérimental dédié au film éponyme du cinéaste, peintre et poète lettriste Maurice Lemaître, Light Cone propose de revoir,...

DCP - A service offered to Light Cone members

We receive many requests for unencrypted DCP (Digital Cinema Package) versions of films in our catalogue, which we are often unable to provide.

read more
Rose by Rose Lowder

In the second enhanced ebook by Editions Light Cone, Rose by Rose Lowder, Lowder explains her unique approach to the film image and shares her experiences over almost half a century of creative work

read more
Alexandre LAROSE Anita THACHER Barbara HAMMER Ben RUSSELL BUTE Mary Ellen & MCLAREN Norman & NEMETH Ted BUTE Mary Ellen & NEMETH Ted Carolee SCHNEEMANN Chris WELSBY Christian LEBRAT DEREN Maya & HAMMID Alexender DORNIEDEN Anja & GONZÁLEZ MONROY Juan David Eugêne DESLAW Fern SILVA FLUXUS Germaine DULAC Guillaume MAZLOUM Hans RICHTER Jacques PERCONTE Jeffrey SCHER John WHITNEY Joost REKVELD Kohei ANDO Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY Martin ARNOLD Maya DEREN Patrick BOKANOWSKI Paul SHARITS Peter MILLER SCHMELZDAHIN Stan BRAKHAGE Takahiko IIMURA Takashi ITO
Scratch Projection / 10 Octobre 2017

EMILY RICHARDSON (in her presence)






Funded by
the Région Ile-de-France
1111 on-line videos


NOTES AFTER LONG SILENCE
by Saul LEVINE
On-line boutique: DVD
JOHNNY FLASH
by Werner NEKES
RHYTHMS
by Len LYE
TALKING PICTURE
by Takahiko IIMURA



Light Cone News
  • September
  • October
  • November

Screenings

SEP
23

Nantes, FRANCE
BABY DREAM II by Miles MCKANE
SEP
24

Paris, FRANCE
UN RÊVE by Patrick BOKANOWSKI
THE LITTLE DRUMMER BOY by Jeffrey SCHER
LE SONGE DU RETOUR by Raphaël MAZE
SEP
24
FLIMM (FESTIVAL LIBRE DU MOYEN-MÉTRAGE)

Paris, FRANCE
LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
SEP
25

Vienne, AUTRICHE
HALL OF MIRRORS by Warren SONBERT
SEP
28

Cologne, ALLEMAGNE
FILM EXERCISE N°2-3 by WHITNEY James & John
PERMUTATIONS by John WHITNEY
OSAKA 1.2.3 by John WHITNEY

Exhibitions

from
OCT
18
2016
to
SEP
15
2018

Paris, FRANCE
CONDE FERREIRA by Paulo ABREU
from
JUN
09
2017
to
OCT
08
2017

Lodz, POLOGNE
LA MARCHE DES MACHINES by Eugêne DESLAW
from
JUN
16
2017
to
OCT
01
2017

DONOSTIA – SAN SEBASTIAN, ESPAGNE
LAPIS by James WHITNEY
from
JUN
27
2017
to
OCT
27
2017

Veyrier-du-Lac, FRANCE
NOTES ON THE CIRCUS by Jonas MEKAS
from
AOU
25
2017
to
SEP
24
2017
TYNESIDE CINEMA

Newcastle upon Tyne, ANGLETERRE
KALEIDOSCOPE by Len LYE
COLOUR BOX by Len LYE
COLOUR FLIGHT by Len LYE
SYNCHROMY NO. 4: ESCAPE by BUTE Mary Ellen & NEMETH Ted
DADA by BUTE Mary Ellen & NEMETH Ted
SYNCHROMY NO. 2 by BUTE Mary Ellen & NEMETH Ted
HURRY HURRY by Marie MENKEN
ANÉMIC CINÉMA by Marcel DUCHAMP
from
SEP
22
2017
to
OCT
20
2017
KYVELI MAVROKORDOPOULOU

Moscou, RUSSIE
FLAG MOUNTAIN by John SMITH