NOV
19
SCRATCH DIALOGUES #5

An online program conceived in the form of a dialogue within our collection.

DESASTRES NATURALES: SPECIAL JURY AWARD AT FICVALDIVIA

Desastres Naturales by Andrea Novoa received the special jury award at the FICValdivia (Valdivia, Chile).

read more
ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL SERVICES

Light Cone provides post-production services and artistic and technical assistance related to the distribution of experimental and artist films in all photochemical and digital formats; these services are offered at advantageous rates to filmmaker-members of the organization.

read more
NOUS SOMMES D’ACCORD AVEC TOUT CE QUI A LUTTÉ ET LU

Light Cone Editions presents an introduction to Lettrist cinema by Nicole Brenez, a text that has been published in English (2014, Sternberg Press) and in Spanish (2019, Carlos Prieto Acevedo), but has not been available in France until now.

read more
WHAT IS CINEMA?: CNC CINEMA BOOK AWARD!

The CNC awards the 4th Cinema Book Prize to Germaine Dulac's What is Cinema? by Light Cone Editions.

read more

ROBERT BREER: A TO Z

This new publication, Robert Breer A to Z, published by Light Cone Editions, is a self-portrait of Robert Breer. His life and work are presented as an imaginary lexicon, a form which he always admired as being emblematic of the joyous, unexpected, and chaotic nature of life itself.

read more
COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS Germaine DULAC Barbara HAMMER Teo HERNANDEZ NEOZOON Hans RICHTER Ben RUSSELL Ana VAZ
Scratch Dialogues / November 19, 2020

SCRATCH DIALOGUES #5




LE DOS DE MALLORY BY ASTRID DE LA CHAPELLE

This film is a free and transversal exploration of terrestrial matter and its transformations.
read more...


Funded by
the Région Ile-de-France
1617 on-line videos



A TAPE RECORDER
by Maki SATAKE
On-line boutique: DVD
EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
RICHARD BRADSHAW'S SHADOWTHEATER
by Werner NEKES
FIVE GREEK FILMS
by Nick COLLINS



Light Cone News
  • November
  • December
  • January

Screenings

NOV
29
CLUB SOLO

Breda, Pays-Bas
FILM IST. (1-6) by Gustav DEUTSCH
NOV
29
LATIN AMERICAN CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH

Zurich, Suisse
UN FILM, RÉCLAMÉ by Tristan BERA & Ana VAZ
NOV
30
CINEMATECA PORTUGUESA - MUSEU DO CINEMA

Lisboa, Portugal
WALDEN by Jonas MEKAS
DEC
01
CICLIC ANIMATION

Vendôme, France
UNE NUIT SUR LE MONT CHAUVE by Alexandre ALEXEIEFF & Claire PARKER
DEC
01

Santander, Espagne
ESTRELLAS DE AYER by Teo HERNANDEZ

Exhibitions

NOV
01
2019
MAR
15
2021
MUCEM - MUSÉE DES CIVILISATIONS D'EUROPE ET DE MÉDITERRANÉE

Marseille, France
GRAND LITTORAL by Valérie JOUVE
MAY
10
2020
NOV
29
2020

Thun, Suisse
HAND HELD DAY by Gary BEYDLER
JUL
15
2020
JAN
31
2021

Lisboa, Portugal
LE BALLET MÉCANIQUE by Fernand LÉGER & Dudley MURPHY
ANÉMIC CINÉMA by Marcel DUCHAMP
RHYTHMUS 21 by Hans RICHTER
FILMSTUDIE by Hans RICHTER
AOU
27
2020
FEB
21
2021

New York, NY, États-Unis
PAT'S BIRTHDAY by Robert BREER
AOU
27
2020
NOV
21
2021

New York, NY, États-Unis
LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
SEP
11
2020
NOV
29
2020

Viborg, Danemark
OUR HONEYMOON by Ian HELLIWELL