JUL
13
Laureates of the second session 2018

Light Cone is pleased to announce the selected projects for the second session 2018 of the Atelier 105 residencies.

DCP - A service offered to Light Cone members

We can now create DCPs as part of the Atelier 105 residency program: each of the residents' films is now finished in this projection-quality format. Our member-filmmakers can also take advantage of this service...

read more
Rose by Rose Lowder

In the second enhanced ebook by Editions Light Cone, Rose by Rose Lowder, Lowder explains her unique approach to the film image and shares her experiences over almost half a century of creative work

read more
James AGEE Stan BRAKHAGE Maya DEREN Anja DORNIEDEN Germaine DULAC Juan David GONZÁLEZ MONROY Alexander HAMMID Helen LEVITT Jeanne LIOTTA Janice LOEB Yves-Marie MAHÉ Jonas MEKAS
Atelier 105, lauréats / 13 juillet 2018

Laureates of the second session 2018





Atelier 105 : call for submissions is closed

The call for submissions for the second session of 2018 of the Atelier 105 residency program is now closed.


Funded by
the Région Ile-de-France


LIGHT CONE propose des SERVICES TECHNIQUES assurés par un technicien compétent et à coûts préférentiels :
Travaux de sous-titrages, d'encodage et de fabrication de DCP, ainsi que le retour sur film avec le nouvel imageur (P+).
Projections de films, location de projecteurs 16mm, S8, de boucleurs avec ou sans installation et suivi.
Et bientôt : Scan de vos films ou de vos rushes argentiques, grâce à quoi vous pourrez assurer toute la chaîne de post-production.

Vous pouvez également nous contacter pour organiser des séances de projection de films expérimentaux de notre collection ou pour nous demander de constituer pour vous un programme selon vos thématiques.

1113 on-line videos


HONOR AND OBEY
by Warren SONBERT
Light Cone News
  • July
  • August
  • September

Screenings

JUL
22

Chars, France
OBSERVANDO EL CIELO by Jeanne LIOTTA
WOLKENSCHATTEN by Anja DORNIEDEN & Juan David GONZÁLEZ MONROY
THE MASKED MONKEYS by Anja DORNIEDEN & Juan David GONZÁLEZ MONROY
AOU
08
FILMTHEATER KRITERION

Amsterdam, Pays-Bas
DOG STAR MAN : PRELUDE by Stan BRAKHAGE
DOG STAR MAN : PART I by Stan BRAKHAGE
DOG STAR MAN : PART II by Stan BRAKHAGE
DOG STAR MAN : PART III by Stan BRAKHAGE
DOG STAR MAN : PART IV by Stan BRAKHAGE
AOU
15

Salzbourg, Autriche
CORPUS CALLOSUM by Michael SNOW
AOU
24

New York, NY, États-Unis
LA SOURIANTE MADAME BEUDET by Germaine DULAC
LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
L'INVITATION AU VOYAGE by Germaine DULAC
DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC
THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
AOU
25

Stockholm, Suède
LIGHT READING by Lis RHODES

Exhibitions

from
OCT
18
2016
to
SEP
15
2018

Paris, France
CONDE FERREIRA by Paulo ABREU
from
NOV
21
2017
to
NOV
04
2018

,
RHYTHMUS 21 by Hans RICHTER
from
MAR
24
2018
to
AOU
12
2018
FINE ARTS MUSEUMS OF SAN FRANCISCO

San Francisco, CA, États-Unis
MECHANICAL PRINCIPLES by Ralph STEINER
MANHATTA by Charles SHEELER & Paul STRAND
from
APR
13
2018
to
AOU
13
2018

Paris, France
GYROMORPHOSIS by Hy HIRSH
IN THE STREET by James AGEE & Helen LEVITT & Janice LOEB
HURRY HURRY by Marie MENKEN
1941 by Francis LEE
SREDNI VASHTAR BY SAKI by David BRADLEY
THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS by Rudy BURCKHARDT
TARENTELLA by Mary Ellen BUTE & Norman MCLAREN & Ted NEMETH
ABSTRONIC by Mary Ellen BUTE & Ted NEMETH
N.Y., N.Y. by Francis THOMPSON
BELLS OF ATLANTIS by Ian HUGO
EVOLUTION by Jim DAVIS
MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
MOODS OF THE SEA by John HOFFMAN & Slavko VORKAPICH
from
MAY
03
2018
to
AOU
19
2018

Humlebaek, Danemark
from
MAY
25
2018
to
SEP
16
2018

Séoul, Corée du Sud