JUL
18
LAUREATES OF THE SECOND SESSION 2022

We are delighted to announce the selected projects for the second session of 2022 of the Atelier 105 residency program.

"TOO BAD A GUY LIKE ME HAS DIED." TOO BAD A GUY LIKE H

Eulogy for Paolo Gioli by Jean-Michel Bouhours

read more
ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL SERVICES

Light Cone provides post-production services and artistic and technical assistance related to the distribution of experimental and artist films in all photochemical and digital formats; these services are offered at advantageous rates to filmmaker-members of the organization.

read more
L'ÉMULSION FANTASTIQUE : LE CINÉMA SELON CÉCILE FON

Light Cone Editions presents a new book dedicated to the filmmaker Cécile Fontaine and edited by yann beauvais.

read more
WHAT IS CINEMA?: CNC CINEMA BOOK AWARD!

The CNC awards the 4th Cinema Book Prize to Germaine Dulac's What is Cinema? by Light Cone Editions.

read more

EXPANDED NATURE - ÉCOLOGIES DU CINÉMA EXPÉRIMENTAL

Light Cone Editions presents a new publication dedicated to the ecologies of experimental cinema, directed by Elio Della Noce and Lucas Murari. The book is currently available for pre-order on our website and will be for sale in bookstores starting on April 25th, 2022.

read more
Alexandre ALEXEIEFF Gary BEYDLER Patrick BOKANOWSKI Stan BRAKHAGE Robert BREER Mary Ellen BUTE Henri CHOMETTE Maya DEREN David DUDOUIT Germaine DULAC Robert FLOREY Cécile FONTAINE Adèle FRIEDMAN Barbara HAMMER Alexander HAMMID Gerard HOLTHUIS Emmanuel LEFRANT Jeanne LIOTTA Norman MCLAREN Jonas MEKAS Peter MILLER Ted NEMETH Claire PARKER Fern SILVA José Antonio SISTIAGA Jack SMITH Peter TSCHERKASSKY Naomi UMAN Chris WELSBY Joyce WIELAND Steven WOLOSHEN Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR
Atelier 105 Lauréats / July 18, 2022

LAUREATES OF THE SECOND SESSION 2022




DESPUÉS DE NADA de Carla Andrade

A film journal of a disastrous journey in search of the experience of emptiness, from the Nepal Himalayas to their antipode in the Chilean Atacama Desert, between 2014 and 2015.
read more...


Funded by
the Région Ile-de-France
1653 on-line videos



PRINCIPLE 8
by BOTBORG
On-line boutique: DVD
DIVINE HORSEMEN (THE LIVING GODS OF HAITI)
by Maya DEREN
INTERIOR LANDSCAPES
by Robert TODD
CINEXPERIMENTAUX #1-4
by Michel AMARGER & Pip CHODOROV & Frédérique DEVAUX & Vivian OSTROVSKY & Nicolas REY & Martine ROUSSET



Light Cone News
  • August
  • September
  • October

Screenings

AOU
18
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA

Barcelone, Espagne
VENUS DELTA by Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR
AOU
18
SEOUL INTERNATIONAL ALT CINEMA & MEDIA FESTIVAL(NEMAF)

Séoul, Corée du Sud
NATURE(S) AS SPACES OF (SELF-)PERCEPTION by Florian FISCHER & Johannes KRELL
AOU
18
SEOUL ART CINEMA

Séoul, Corée du Sud
TRAMPA DE LUZ by Pablo MARÍN
AOU
19

Vila do Conde, Portugal
TRYPPS #7 (BADLANDS) by Ben RUSSELL
SET by Peter MILLER
AOU
20
ESPAÇO ITAÚ AUGUSTA 4

Sao Paulo, Brésil
SUSPENSE by Phillips SMALLEY & Lois WEBER

Exhibitions

JUL
01
2021
JAN
01
2023

Lisboa, Portugal
LE BALLET MÉCANIQUE by Fernand LÉGER & Dudley MURPHY
RHYTHMUS 21 by Hans RICHTER
FILMSTUDIE by Hans RICHTER
NOV
22
2021
NOV
21
2022

New York, NY, États-Unis
LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
MAY
14
2022
SEP
10
2022

Greensboro,
RHYTHM IN LIGHT by Mary Ellen BUTE & Ted NEMETH & Melville WEBBER
JUN
01
2022
AOU
31
2022

Avignon, France
JUN
02
2022
OCT
02
2022
MUSEO DEL PALACIO DE BELLAS ARTES

Mexico, Mexique
LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
JUN
11
2022
SEP
19
2022

Paris, France
LA MARCHE DES MACHINES by Eugène DESLAW
SOUL OF THE CYPRESS by Dudley MURPHY