FLATFORM Germaine DULAC SCHMELZDAHIN
august 2019 september 2019 october 2019 november 2019 december 2019 january 2020 april 2020

Agenda

MAR
02
DES COURTS L’APRÈS-MIDI
Marseille, France

FILMS
- THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John SMITH
MAR
03
FILMHUSET
Stockholm, Suède

FILMS
- MOANA WITH SOUND by Frances H. FLAHERTY & Monica FLAHERTY & Robert J. FLAHERTY
MAR
03
CLOSE-UP
Londres, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- LOST, LOST, LOST by Jonas MEKAS
MAR
03
AMBASCIATA D’ITALIA – ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA
Bruxelles, Belgique

FILMS
- L'OPERATORE PERFORATO by Paolo GIOLI
- FILM STENOPEICO by Paolo GIOLI
- DEL TUFFARSI E DELL'ANNEGARSI by Paolo GIOLI
- FILMARILYN by Paolo GIOLI
- I VOLTI DELL’ANONIMO by Paolo GIOLI
- QUANDO I VOLTI SI TOCCANO by Paolo GIOLI
MAR
06
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- MURATTI PRIVAT by Oskar FISCHINGER
MAR
07
LUMINOR HÔTEL DE VILLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- TIME STEPPING by William RABAN
- ANALOGIES by Peter ROSE
- HERNALS by Hans SCHEUGL
- WIND VANE by Chris WELSBY
- SSHTOORRTY by Michael SNOW
MAR
07
DOCUMENTAL AMBULANTE A.C.
Mexico City, Mexique

FILMS
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
MAR
07
JIHLAVA, INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
Jihlava, République tchèque

FILMS
- JEAN LUC NANCY by Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR
MAR
07
ART CINEMA OFFOFF
Rotterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- ALAYA by Nathaniel DORSKY
- MA: SPACE/TIME IN THE GARDEN OF RYOAN-JI by Takahiko IIMURA
- GLIMPSE OF THE GARDEN by Marie MENKEN
- WINDMILL 2 by Chris WELSBY
- VOILIERS ET COQUELICOTS by Rose LOWDER
MAR
07
PLUG IN ICA
Winnipeg, MB, Canada

FILMS
- SYNCHROMY NO. 4: ESCAPE by Mary Ellen BUTE & Ted NEMETH
MAR
07
YOU CANNOT STEP IN THE SAME RIVER TWICE

Create a double vision to capture the discontinuity of reality. read more
MAR
08
EYE - FILM MUSEUM
Amsterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- THE VERY EYE OF NIGHT by Maya DEREN
MAR
08
THÉÂTRE SAINTE MARIE D'EN BAS
Grenoble, France

FILMS
- THE GIRL CHEWING GUM by John SMITH
- PAPILLON D'AMOUR by Nicolas PROVOST
MAR
08
ROBERT BREER: A TO Z

This new publication, Robert Breer... read more
MAR
09
INSTITUT DE L’IMAGE
Aix-en-Provence, France

FILMS
- RITUAL IN TRANSFIGURED TIME by Maya DEREN
- LA SOURIANTE MADAME BEUDET by Germaine DULAC
MAR
09
ASSOCIATION SOLARIS
Marseille, France

FILMS
- BERLIN HORSE by Malcolm LE GRICE
- MY NAME IS OONA by Gunvor NELSON
MAR
10
AUDITORIUM CPM
Metz, France

FILMS
- THE VERY EYE OF NIGHT by Maya DEREN
MAR
10
AUDITORIUM DU LOUVRE
Paris, France

FILMS
- SCREEN by Christoph GIRARDET & Matthias MÜLLER
MAR
12
LUMINOR HÔTEL DE VILLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- CHRONOGRAPHIES by Jean-Michel BOUHOURS
- FUJI by Robert BREER
- ISLAND FUSE by Arthur CANTRILL & Corinne CANTRILL
- BLOCK PRINT by George GRIFFIN
- VIS-A-VIS by Werner NEKES
- TERMINUS FOR YOU by Nicolas REY
- LE PAYS DÉVASTÉ by Emmanuel LEFRANT
MAR
12
KOMMUNALES KINO FREIBURG
Fribourg-en-Brisgau, Allemagne

FILMS
- CASSIS by Jonas MEKAS
- NOTES ON THE CIRCUS by Jonas MEKAS
- WILLIAMSBURG, BROOKLYN by Jonas MEKAS
- WALDEN (1ERE BOBINE) by Jonas MEKAS
MAR
12
THE WORLD AS A REPRESENTATION

Photography, painting, cinema. read more
MAR
13
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- ÉTUDE CINÉMATOGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC
MAR
13
PUNTO DE VISTA FESTIVAL
Pampelune, Espagne

FILMS
- BIRTH OF A NATION by Jonas MEKAS
MAR
13
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- ARABESQUE FOR KENNETH ANGER by Marie MENKEN
MAR
14
DOCUMENTAL AMBULANTE A.C.
Mexico City, Mexique

FILMS
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
MAR
14
EDIMBURGH COLLEGE OF ART
Edimbourg, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- IMAGES DU BORD DE LA MER by Teo HERNANDEZ
MAR
15
DES COURTS L’APRÈS-MIDI
Marseille, France

FILMS
- BLIGHT by John SMITH
MAR
15
THE LAB
San Francisco, CA, États-Unis

FILMS
- THE MAGICIAN'S HOUSE by Deborah STRATMAN
- BLACK OUT by Aldo TAMBELLINI
- ELLI by Esther URLUS
MAR
15
FOUNDERS STUDIO AT THE PLACE
Londres, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- LICHTSPIEL SCHWARZ-WEISS-GRAU by Laszlo MOHOLY-NAGY
MAR
15
CINEMA APERO
Jonquiere, Canada

FILMS
- SCREEN by Christoph GIRARDET & Matthias MÜLLER
MAR
16
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- ÉTUDE CINÉMATOGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC
MAR
16
ARBEITSKREIS FILM REGENSBURG E.V. / KURZFILMWOCHE
Regensburg, Allemagne

FILMS
- AIUEONN SIX FEATURES by Takahiko IIMURA
- SPACY by Takashi ITO
MAR
16
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- ARABESQUE FOR KENNETH ANGER by Marie MENKEN
MAR
16
ESCUELA MUNICIPAL DE MUSICA DE OVIEDO
Oviedo (Asturias), Espagne

FILMS
- MOTHLIGHT by Stan BRAKHAGE
- 3 IMPERFECT THREE IMAGE FILMS by Jonas MEKAS
- NOTEBOOK by Marie MENKEN
- SHORT FILM SERIES 1976 by Guy SHERWIN
- WATER SARK by Joyce WIELAND
MAR
17
ESCUELA MUNICIPAL DE MUSICA DE OVIEDO
Oviedo (Asturias), Espagne

FILMS
- WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING by Stan BRAKHAGE
- CRUISES by Cécile FONTAINE
- FUSES by Carolee SCHNEEMANN
- THE SNOWMAN by Phil SOLOMON
- HAND EYE COORDINATION by Naomi UMAN
MAR
18
CINÉMATHÈQUE FRANÇAISE
Paris, France

FILMS
- Ý BERÁ - AGUAS DE LUZ by Jessica Sarah RINLAND
MAR
19
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM SUR L'ART - FIFA -
Montréal, QC, Canada

FILMS
- HIATUS by Vivian OSTROVSKY
MAR
19
INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG
Regensburg, Allemagne

FILMS
- DEBRIS by Keitaro OSHIMA
MAR
20
MUSÉE D’ART MODERNE ANDRÉ MALRAUX
Le Havre, France

FILMS
- T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G by Paul SHARITS
- CHARLEMAGNE 2 : PILTZER by Pip CHODOROV
MAR
20
MONSTRA – LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL
Lisbonne, Portugal

FILMS
- ALONE. LIFE WASTES ANDY HARDY by Martin ARNOLD
MAR
20
ARBEITSKREIS FILM REGENSBURG E.V. / KURZFILMWOCHE
Regensburg, Allemagne

FILMS
- AIUEONN SIX FEATURES by Takahiko IIMURA
- SPACY by Takashi ITO
MAR
20
DFF – DEUTSCHES FILMINSTITUT & FILMMUSEUM E.V.
Francfort-sur-le-Main, Allemagne

FILMS
- HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO JOHN by Jonas MEKAS
MAR
20
LARRY GOTTHEIM IN PERSON

Larry Gottheim is a key figure in the history and development of American avant-garde cinema through... read more
MAR
21
METROGRAPH
New York, NY, États-Unis

FILMS
- TOKYO - EBISU by Tomonari NISHIKAWA
- 45 7 BROADWAY by Tomonari NISHIKAWA
- BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE
MAR
21
IMPAKT CENTER FOR MEDIA CULTURE
Utrecht, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- STEVE HATES FISH by John SMITH
MAR
21
NORTHWEST FILM CENTER
Portland, Oregon, États-Unis

FILMS
- BETWEEN RELATING AND USE by Nazli DINCEL
MAR
21
ARTISTS’ & EXPERIMENTAL MOVING IMAGE AT IRISH FILM INSTITUTE (AEMI)
,

FILMS
- IN THE STREET by James AGEE & Helen LEVITT & Janice LOEB
MAR
22
MULTICINES MONOPOL
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Espagne

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
MAR
22
LA FEMIS
Paris, France

FILMS
- PARTICLES IN SPACE by Len LYE
- GA by Stephanie MAXWELL
- THE LAST LOST SHOT by Cécile FONTAINE
MAR
23
BALTIC ANALOG LAB / PROCESS - EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
Riga, Lettonie

FILMS
- ALL OVER by Emmanuel LEFRANT
- SARABAN by Emmanuel LEFRANT
- BLITZ by Emmanuel LEFRANT
- PARTIES VISIBLE ET INVISIBLE D'UN ENSEMBLE SOUS TENSION by Emmanuel LEFRANT
- LE PAYS DÉVASTÉ by Emmanuel LEFRANT
- I DON'T THINK I CAN SEE AN ISLAND by Christopher BECKS & Emmanuel LEFRANT
MAR
23
IMPAKT CENTER FOR MEDIA CULTURE
Utrecht, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- LE JOUR A VAINCU LA NUIT by Jean-Gabriel PÉRIOT
MAR
23
BFI SOUTHBANK
Londres, Angleterre

FILMS
- ESCAPE FROM RENTED ISLAND by Jerry TARTAGLIA
MAR
24
BALTIC ANALOG LAB / PROCESS - EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
Riga, Lettonie

FILMS
- YANTRA by James WHITNEY
- LAPIS by James WHITNEY
- OSAKA 1.2.3 by John WHITNEY
- FILM EXERCISE N°4 by James WHITNEY & John WHITNEY
- UN GRAND BRUIT by Guillaume MAZLOUM
- FILM EXERCISE N°5 by James WHITNEY & John WHITNEY
MAR
25
LES CINEMAS STUDIO
Tours, France

FILMS
- LES SOVIETS PLUS L'ÉLECTRICITÉ by Nicolas REY
MAR
25
ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES
New York, NY, États-Unis

FILMS
- SCHWEBEBAHN by Arianne OLTHAAR
MAR
26
BRAQUAGE
Paris, France

FILMS
- ERICH VON STROHEIM by Maurice LEMAÎTRE
- BOUQUETS 6-10 by Rose LOWDER
- ORISSA by Philippe COTE
MAR
27
FILMOTECA DE CATALUNYA
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- CHUMLUM by Ron RICE
- FLAMING CREATURES by Jack SMITH
MAR
27
LGM
Paris, France

FILMS
- THE EXQUISITE CORPUS by Peter TSCHERKASSKY
MAR
28
DOCUMENTAL AMBULANTE A.C.
Mexico City, Mexique

FILMS
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
MAR
28
BARBICAN ART GALLERY
Londres, Angleterre

FILMS
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
MAR
28
LGM
Paris, France

FILMS
- THE EXQUISITE CORPUS by Peter TSCHERKASSKY
MAR
29
LE 108 MAISON BOURGOGNE
Orléans, France

FILMS
- FLEURS SANS TITRE by Miles MCKANE
- BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE
- DENDROMITÉ by Karine BONNEVAL
MAR
30
EXTRAPOOL
Nijmegen, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- COLOUR BOX by Len LYE
MAR
30
MONSTRA – LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL
Lisbonne, Portugal

FILMS
- SPIRITUAL CONSTRUCTIONS by Oskar FISCHINGER
- LA JOIE DE VIVRE by Anthony GROSS & Hector HOPPIN
MAR
31
LE 108 MAISON BOURGOGNE
Orléans, France

FILMS
- FLEURS SANS TITRE by Miles MCKANE
- BROUILLARD by Alexandre LAROSE
- DENDROMITÉ by Karine BONNEVAL