EDISON MANUFACTURING CO. FLATFORM Helen LEVITT
august 2018 september 2018 october 2018 november 2018 december 2018 january 2019

Agenda

JAN
04
CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART UJAZDOWSKI CASTLE
Varsovie, Pologne

FILMS
- JEAN LUC NANCY by Antoinette ZWIRCHMAYR
JAN
06
NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
Washington, DC, États-Unis

FILMS
- REASSEMBLAGE by Minh-Ha T. TRINH
JAN
06
CIMATHEQUE - ALTERNATIVE FILM CENTRE
Le Caire, Égypte

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
- MEDITATION ON VIOLENCE by Maya DEREN
JAN
10
LOS ANGELES FILMFORUM
Los Angeles, CA, États-Unis

FILMS
- ESTRELLAS DE AYER by Teo HERNANDEZ
JAN
10
CENTRE POMPIDOU
Paris, France

FILMS
- THE DIAMON'D by Jean-Pierre BERTRAND
JAN
11
MMCA MUSEUM OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Séoul, Corée du Sud

FILMS
- AWARD PRESENTATION TO ANDY WARHOL by Jonas MEKAS
- CUP/SAUCER/TWO DANCERS/RADIO by Jonas MEKAS
JAN
12
EPCC ESBA TALM
Angers, France

FILMS
- RHYTHM by Len LYE
- HOME STORIES by Matthias MÜLLER
JAN
12
EPCC ESBA TALM
Angers, France

FILMS
- NOCTURNE by Emily RICHARDSON
JAN
13
INSTITUTO DE LA CINEMATOGRAFÍA Y DE LAS ARTES AUDIOVISUALES (ICAA)
Madrid, Espagne

FILMS
- VIET-FLAKES by Carolee SCHNEEMANN
- PLUMB LINE by Carolee SCHNEEMANN
JAN
13
MUSÉE D'ORSAY
Paris, France

FILMS
- RITUAL IN TRANSFIGURED TIME by Maya DEREN
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
JAN
13
BRAQUAGE
Paris, France

FILMS
- SPETSAI by Yann BEAUVAIS
- THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS by Stan BRAKHAGE
- QUIPROQUO by Rose LOWDER
- GLIMPSE OF THE GARDEN by Marie MENKEN
- MAKIMONO by Werner NEKES
- PARTIES VISIBLE ET INVISIBLE D'UN ENSEMBLE SOUS TENSION by Emmanuel LEFRANT
JAN
15
CINÉMA JEAN EUSTACHE
Pessac, France

FILMS
- LA SOURIANTE MADAME BEUDET by Germaine DULAC
JAN
15
HOCHSCHULE DER BILDENDEN KUENSTE BRAUNSCHWEIG
Stuttgart, Allemagne

FILMS
- CROSSING THE GREAT SAGRADA by Adrian BRUNEL
JAN
15
LA CINÉMATHÈQUE FRANÇAISE
Paris, France

FILMS
- HOME STORIES by Matthias MÜLLER
JAN
16
LIGHT CONE (SCRATCH)
Paris, France

FILMS
- CHANTS by Martine ROUSSET
- 3RD DEGREE by Paul SHARITS
- VOLTO SORPRESO AL BUIO by Paolo GIOLI
- JENNY HANIVER by Stephen BROOMER
JAN
16
FACENESS

"The face has a great future, but only if it is destroyed, dismantled." Gilles Deleuze, Félix Guatt... read more
JAN
17
MUSÉE D’ART MODERNE ANDRÉ MALRAUX
Le Havre, France

FILMS
- LYRISCH NITRAAT by Peter DELPEUT
JAN
17
KUNSTHALL OSLO
Oslo, Norvège

FILMS
- GYROMORPHOSIS by Hy HIRSH
JAN
17
CINÉMATHÈQUE DE TOULOUSE
Toulouse, France

FILMS
- FLAMING CREATURES by Jack SMITH
JAN
17
ASSOCIATION SOLARIS
Marseille, France

FILMS
- THE BLACK TOWER by John SMITH
- BLIGHT by John SMITH
- LOST SOUND by Graeme MILLER & John SMITH
JAN
17
LE BAL
Paris, France

FILMS
- THE CATALOGUE by Chris OAKLEY
JAN
18
STUDENT CENTER ZAGREB
Zagreb, Croatie

FILMS
- TRYPPS #7 (BADLANDS) by Ben RUSSELL
- MATKORMANO by Julien LOUVET & Fabien RENNET
JAN
18
KURANT VISNINGSROM
Tromsø, Norvège

FILMS
- DERVISH MACHINE by Bradley EROS & Jeanne LIOTTA
- THE POLITICS OF PERCEPTION by Kirk TOUGAS
JAN
19
CGAI-FILMOTECA DE GALICIA
La Corogne, Espagne

FILMS
- SALOME by Teo HERNANDEZ
- LACRIMA CHRISTI by Teo HERNANDEZ
JAN
19
KURANT VISNINGSROM
Tromsø, Norvège

FILMS
- HOMAGE TO JEAN TINGUELY'S HOMAGE TO NEW YORK by Robert BREER
- BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER
- STADT IN FLAMMEN by SCHMELZDAHIN
- SKELEHELLAVISION by Martha COLBURN
- TRAVELLING FIELDS by Inger Lise HANSEN
JAN
20
MMCA MUSEUM OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Séoul, Corée du Sud

FILMS
- IN BETWEEN by Jonas MEKAS
JAN
20
CGAI-FILMOTECA DE GALICIA
La Corogne, Espagne

FILMS
- NUESTRA SEÑORA DE PARIS by Teo HERNANDEZ
- L'EAU DE LA SEINE by Teo HERNANDEZ
- PAS DE CIEL by Teo HERNANDEZ
JAN
20
KURANT VISNINGSROM
Tromsø, Norvège

FILMS
- RAY GUN VIRUS by Paul SHARITS
- T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G by Paul SHARITS
JAN
21
CINÉMATHÈQUE DE TOULOUSE
Toulouse, France

FILMS
- CLASSIC LESBIAN FILMS: DYKETACTICS by Barbara HAMMER
- I WAS/I AM by Barbara HAMMER
JAN
22
COLLECTIF JEUNE CINÉMA
Saint-Ouen, France

FILMS
- RESPECTABLE CREATURES by Jack SMITH
JAN
22
Laureates of the first session 2018

Light Cone is pleased to announce the list of the selected projects for the first session 2018 of th... read more
JAN
24
AUDITORIUM / MUSÉE DU LOUVRE
Paris, France

FILMS
- GIRAGLIA by Thierry VINCENS
JAN
24
AUDITORIUM / MUSÉE DU LOUVRE
Paris, France

FILMS
- LES AMOURS DE LA PIEUVRE by Jean PAINLEVÉ
JAN
24
PALAZZO GRASSI
Venise, Italie

FILMS
- DRESS REHEARSAL / KAROLA 2 by Noll BRINCKMANN
JAN
25
JOURNÉES DE SOLEURE
Solothurn, Suisse

FILMS
- CLASSIC LESBIAN FILMS: DYKETACTICS by Barbara HAMMER
- BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER
- THE VERY EYE OF NIGHT by Maya DEREN
- WALDEN (1ERE BOBINE) by Jonas MEKAS
- GENERATIONS by Barbara HAMMER
JAN
25
ÖSTERREICHISCHES FILMMUSEUM - THE AUSTRIAN FILM MUSEUM
Vienne, Autriche

FILMS
- DECODINGS by Michael WALLIN
JAN
25
THE 8FEST SMALL-GAUGE FILM FESTIVAL
Newmarket, ON, Canada

FILMS
- THE BROKEN RULE by Ericka BECKMAN
JAN
25
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM
Rotterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- CALL OF THE WILD by NEOZOON
JAN
25
BRAQUAGE
Paris, France

FILMS
- KREPL by SCHMELZDAHIN
- FILTER BEDS by Guy SHERWIN
- FOR ARTAUD by Al RAZUTIS
- BOUQUETS 25-27 by Rose LOWDER
- CONNECTION OF THE PHOTOSONICNEUROKINAESTHOGRAPH by BOTBORG
- BLACK TRIP #2 by Aldo TAMBELLINI
- BLACK TV by Aldo TAMBELLINI
- DRILL BITS by Ian HELLIWELL
JAN
25
BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE E.V.
Bamberg, Allemagne

FILMS
- MY BBY 8L3W by NEOZOON
JAN
26
COGNIMUS COLLEKTIV E.V.
Cologne, Allemagne

FILMS
- JEUX DES REFLETS ET DE LA VITESSE by Henri CHOMETTE
JAN
26
LIGHT CONE (ROTTERDAM)
Paris, France

FILMS
- IT WAS STILL HER FACE by Christoph GIRARDET
- THE DEVIL by Jean-Gabriel PÉRIOT
JAN
26
MUSÉE NATIONAL DES ARTS ASIATIQUES-GUIMET
Paris, France

FILMS
- DISORIENT EXPRESS by Ken JACOBS
JAN
27
MMCA MUSEUM OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Séoul, Corée du Sud

FILMS
- AWARD PRESENTATION TO ANDY WARHOL by Jonas MEKAS
- CUP/SAUCER/TWO DANCERS/RADIO by Jonas MEKAS
JAN
27
FITZ ZENTRUM FÜR FIGURENTHEATER
Stuttgart, Allemagne

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
JAN
27
THE JAPAN FOUNDATION, BANGKOK
Bangkok, Thaïlande

FILMS
- EMBLEM by Rei HAYAMA
- ENGRAM OF RETURNING by Daïchi SAÏTO
JAN
27
GRAINS DE LUMIÈRE
Marseille, France

FILMS
- LA FEMME QUI SE POUDRE by Patrick BOKANOWSKI
JAN
28
FITZ ZENTRUM FÜR FIGURENTHEATER
Stuttgart, Allemagne

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
JAN
28
LE 102
Grenoble, France

FILMS
- MACUMBA by Dietmar BREHM
- NOVICIAT by Noël BURCH
- DOWNS ARE FEMININE by Lewis KLAHR
- UNSERE AFRIKAREISE by Peter KUBELKA
- PERMANENT WAVE by Anita THACHER
- REMOVED by Naomi UMAN
JAN
30
KASKCINEMA
Gand, Belgique

FILMS
- MEDITATION ON VIOLENCE by Maya DEREN
JAN
31
CINÉ-TAMBOUR, UNIVERSITÉ DE RENNES 2
Rennes, France

FILMS
- PIECE MANDALA/END WAR by Paul SHARITS
- T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G by Paul SHARITS