AMERICAN MUTOSCOPE & BIOGRAPH CO. Amy HALPERN COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS EDISON MANUFACTURING CO.
may 2024 june 2024 july 2024 august 2024 september 2024 october 2024 november 2024

Agenda

NOV
01
AGX / BALAGAN FILMS
Cambridge, MA, États-Unis

FILMS
- ETHER by Philippe COTE
NOV
01
VIDÉODROME 2
Marseille, France

FILMS
- BATTEMENTS SOLAIRES by Patrick BOKANOWSKI
NOV
02
THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Thessaloniki, Grèce

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER by J.S. WATSON, JR. & Melville WEBBER
NOV
02
ASSOCIATION COUSU MAIN
,

FILMS
- CUT by Christoph GIRARDET & Matthias MÜLLER
NOV
02
LE LAVOIR AU PUBLIC
Lyon, France

FILMS
- GENERATIONS by Barbara HAMMER
NOV
02
VIDÉODROME 2
Marseille, France

FILMS
- CHRONOGRAPHIES by Jean-Michel BOUHOURS
- FUJI by Robert BREER
- APRÈS LE FEU by Jacques PERCONTE
- DISQUIET by SJ. RAMIR
- CARTE NOIRE by Michaela GRILL
- EROSIONS 12: A WALK by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
NOV
02
ART CINEMA OFFOFF
Gand, Belgique

FILMS
- ERE ERERA BALEIBU ICIK SUBUA ARUAREN by José Antonio SISTIAGA
NOV
03
PHILADELPHIA FILM SOCIETY
,

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
NOV
03
WHS TEATTERI UNION
Helsinki, Finlande

FILMS
- WORDS OF MERCURY by Jerome HILER
- MARGINALIA by Jerome HILER
- BAGATELLE II by Jerome HILER
- IN THE STONE HOUSE by Jerome HILER
- NEW SHORES by Jerome HILER
- BAGATELLE I by Jerome HILER
NOV
04
PHILADELPHIA FILM SOCIETY
,

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
NOV
04
EDINBURGH ST PETERS CHURCH
Edinburgh, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- NOTES ON THE CIRCUS by Jonas MEKAS
- SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF ANDY WARHOL: "FRIENDSHIPS AND INTERSECTIONS" by Jonas MEKAS
- ZEFIRO TORNA OR SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF GEORGES MACIUNAS by Jonas MEKAS
- HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO JOHN by Jonas MEKAS
- THIS SIDE OF PARADISE (FRAGMENTS OF AN UNFINISHED BIOGRAPHY) by Jonas MEKAS
- WALDEN (1ERE BOBINE) by Jonas MEKAS
NOV
04
CORPORACIÓN CULTURAL ARTE ALAMEDA
Santiago, Chili

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- NOTES ON THE CIRCUS by Jonas MEKAS
- POILEAN by Claudio CALDINI
NOV
07
LUMINOR-HÔTEL DE VILLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC
- IN DER NACHT by Walter RUTTMANN
- WONDER WHAT'S WRONG by Merylyn TWEEDIE
- BLIGHT by John SMITH
- FENÊTRES by Michèle BOKANOWSKI
- CHRONOMOPS by Tina FRANK
- NEW SENSATIONS IN SOUND BY RCA VICTOR by Mary Ellen BUTE & Ted NEMETH
- SON SEUL WILDTRACK by Félix BLUME
- PUCCINI CONSERVATO by Michael SNOW
NOV
07
RECORDINGS

Acts of recording and listening. From early romantic impressions in musical form to quick digital sn... read more
NOV
08
UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN (HFG) OFFENBACH/MAIN
Offenbach/Main, Allemagne

FILMS
- THE MARCH by Abraham RAVETT
NOV
08
MEDIA CITY FILM FESTIVAL
Windsor, ON, Canada

FILMS
- BOUQUETS 31-40 by Rose LOWDER
NOV
08
TIFF BELL LIGHTBOX
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FILMS
- ITZCÓATL by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- QUETZALCÓATL by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- EL ÁNGEL EXTERMINADOR (MORDÄNGELN) by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- SENSEMAYÁ by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- AFTER AMERICA by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- CASTA PAINTING by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- TIERRA EN TRANCE by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- TRANSMISIÓN/ ARCHIVO DE INDIAS by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
- CHINAMPAS / THE FLOATING GARDENS by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
NOV
09
INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL AMSTERDAM (IDFA)
Amsterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
NOV
09
STADT DUISBURG
Duisburg, Allemagne

FILMS
- IF YOU STAND WITH YOUR BACK TO THE SLOWING OF THE SPEED OF LIGHT IN WATER by Julie MURRAY
NOV
09
PUBLIC INSTITUTION KINO ALJANSAS
Vilnius, Lituanie

FILMS
- <--> by Michael SNOW
NOV
09
FESTIVAL DEI POPOLI
Florence, Italie

FILMS
- BLONDE COBRA by Ken JACOBS
NOV
10
SCARBOROUGH FILM FESTIVAL
Scarborough, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- WAVE by Wrik MEAD
NOV
10
CENTRE CULTUREL SAO PAULO
São Paulo, Brésil

FILMS
- MUTINY by Abigail CHILD
- LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
- L'INVITATION AU VOYAGE by Germaine DULAC
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
- DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC
- ÉTUDE CINÉGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC
- GENTLY DOWN THE STREAM by Su FRIEDRICH
- ZEIT by Milena GIERKE
- ANAGRAMS OF LIGHT by Malena SZLAM
- THROUGH THE LENS by Cécile FONTAINE
NOV
10
LEOPARDO FILMES
Lisbonne, Portugal

FILMS
- SURNAME VIET GIVEN NAME NAM by Minh-Ha T. TRINH
NOV
11
EYE FILMMUSEUM
Amsterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- STILL/HERE by Christopher HARRIS
- HALIMUHFACK by Christopher HARRIS
NOV
11
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'AMIENS
Amiens, France

FILMS
- IMPRESSIONS by Jacques PERCONTE
NOV
11
BRAQUAGE
Paris, France

FILMS
- BLONDE COBRA by Ken JACOBS
NOV
12
CINÉMA LE LUXY
Ivry-sur-Seine, France

FILMS
- LA SOURIANTE MADAME BEUDET by Germaine DULAC
NOV
13
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'AMIENS
Amiens, France

FILMS
- HÁ TERRA! by Ana VAZ
- AMÉRIKA: BAHÍA DE LAS FLECHAS by Ana VAZ
- OLHE BEM AS MONTANHAS by Ana VAZ
- APIYEMIYEKÎ? by Ana VAZ
NOV
14
LUMINOR-HÔTEL DE VILLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- LA MARCHE DES MACHINES by Eugène DESLAW
- POEMFIELD NO. 7 by Stan VANDERBEEK
- GIRAGLIA by Thierry VINCENS
- ROUTEMASTER by Ilppo POHJOLA
- KYLDEX 1 PROJECTIONS by Nicolas SCHÖFFER
- DIGICODE by ERIKM
- VERGENCE by Tina FRANK & Florian HECKER
- BAMBI by Milja VIITA
NOV
14
BAM ROSE CINEMAS
Brooklyn, New York, États-Unis

FILMS
- THE SUN QUARTET by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
NOV
14
GHOST IN THE MACHINE

What are machines trying to tell us? They sing unknown tunes, like birds whose communication we thin... read more
NOV
15
OSTERREICHISCHES FILMMUSEUM - THE AUSTRIAN FILM MUSEUM
Vienne, Autriche

FILMS
- RAT LIFE AND DIET IN NORTH AMERICA by Joyce WIELAND
NOV
15
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'AMIENS
Amiens, France

FILMS
- LA VACHE QUI RUMINE by Georges REY
NOV
15
CINÉMA COSMOS
Strasbourg, France

FILMS
- FAST TRIP, LONG DROP by Gregg BORDOWITZ
NOV
15
BARAN B
La Haye, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- L'EAU DE LA SEINE by Teo HERNANDEZ
NOV
16
KINO REGINA
Helsinki, Finlande

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- A STUDY IN CHOREOGRAPHY FOR CAMERA by Maya DEREN
NOV
16
BAM ROSE CINEMAS
Brooklyn, New York, États-Unis

FILMS
- THE SUN QUARTET by COLECTIVO LOS INGRÁVIDOS
NOV
16
CINÉDOC PARIS FILMS COOP
Paris, France

FILMS
- THE DANCE by David RIMMER
NOV
16
GOETHE INSTITUTE LONDON
Londres, Angleterre

FILMS
- THE MARCH by Abraham RAVETT
NOV
16
CINÉDOC PARIS FILMS COOP
Paris, France

FILMS
- ADEBAR by Peter KUBELKA
NOV
16
KOMMUNALES KINO IM KÜNSTLERHAUS
Hanovre, Allemagne

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
NOV
17
MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE
New York, NY, États-Unis

FILMS
- JELLY FISH SANDWICH by Luther PRICE
NOV
17
MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFIA
Madrid, Espagne

FILMS
- ATOMIC GARDEN by Ana VAZ
NOV
17
FONDAZIONE BRESCIA MUSEI
Brescia, Italie

FILMS
- RAGTAG by Giuseppe BOCCASSINI
NOV
17
BRAQUAGE
Paris, France

FILMS
- DERVISH MACHINE by Bradley EROS & Jeanne LIOTTA
- MUKTIKARA by Jeanne LIOTTA
NOV
17
CINÉMA COSMOS
Strasbourg, France

FILMS
- FAST TRIP, LONG DROP by Gregg BORDOWITZ
NOV
18
CGAI
La Corogne, Espagne

FILMS
- ROSE HOBART by Joseph CORNELL
NOV
18
MUSÉE DES BEAUX ARTS D'ANGERS
Angers, France

FILMS
- LE SOLEIL TOUT ENTIER NE SE TROUVE NULLE PART by Jérôme COGNET
NOV
18
KABELVÅG SCHOOL OF MOVING IMAGES
Kabelvåg, Norvège

FILMS
- OCCIDENTE by Ana VAZ
- HÁ TERRA! by Ana VAZ
- AMAZING FANTASY by Ana VAZ
- 13 WAYS OF LOOKING AT A BLACKBIRD by Ana VAZ
NOV
19
LES CHAMPS LIBRES
Rennes, France

FILMS
- SELF PORTRAIT POST MORTEM by Louise BOURQUE
- W O W (KODAK) by Viktoria SCHMID
NOV
19
MUSEUM NATIONAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- TELEPATTES by Vivian OSTROVSKY
NOV
20
SVENSKA FILMINSTITUTET
Stockholm, Suède

FILMS
- IN THE STREET by James AGEE & Helen LEVITT & Janice LOEB
NOV
20
PORTO/POST/DOC
Porto, Portugal

FILMS
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
- JAPON SERIES by Cécile FONTAINE
- HOME STORIES by Matthias MÜLLER
- FILMARILYN by Paolo GIOLI
- CALYX by Nathaniel DORSKY
- FOUR DIAMONDS by Ute AURAND
NOV
20
FESTIVAL ENTREVUES
Belfort, France

FILMS
- BLIGHT by John SMITH
NOV
21
LUMINOR-HÔTEL DE VILLE
Paris, France

FILMS
- ALL MY LIFE by Bruce BAILLIE
- CHRIST MASS SEX DANCE by Stan BRAKHAGE
- DERVISH MACHINE by Bradley EROS & Jeanne LIOTTA
- COME CLOSER by Hy HIRSH
- CHLADNI SCHEME by Peter MILLER
- JOURNEY TO AVEBURY by Stanley SCHTINTER
NOV
21
SPELLBOUND (CLOSING EVENT)

A hypno-circular program where rotating film reels evoke gentle spells. Brion Gysin’s Dream Mac... read more
NOV
23
XCÈNTRIC - CCCB
Barcelone, Espagne

FILMS
- POETIC JUSTICE by Hollis FRAMPTON
NOV
23
KINO REGINA
Helsinki, Finlande

FILMS
- MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON by Maya DEREN & Alexander HAMMID
- MEDITATION ON VIOLENCE by Maya DEREN
- DIVINE HORSEMEN - THE LIVING GODS OF HAÏTI by Maya DEREN
- THE VERY EYE OF NIGHT by Maya DEREN
NOV
23
CINÉMATHÈQUE DE TOULOUSE
Toulouse, France

FILMS
- LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
NOV
23
CINÉMA MERCURY
Nice, France

FILMS
- H2O by Ralph STEINER
NOV
23
CINÉDOC PARIS FILMS COOP
Paris, France

FILMS
- REASONS TO BE GLAD by Jeff SCHER
NOV
23
FRACTO EXPERIMENTAL FILM ENCOUNTER
Berlin, Allemagne

FILMS
- AGUA DE VINAGRE by Frédérique MENANT
- III. by Alexandre LAROSE
- II. by Alexandre LAROSE
NOV
23
FILMPODIUM
Zürich, Suisse

FILMS
- CINQ MINUTES DE CINÉMA PUR by Henri CHOMETTE
- SYMPHONIE DIAGONALE by Viking EGGELING
- KOMPOSITION IN BLAU by Oskar FISCHINGER
- MARSEILLE VIEUX PORT by László MOHOLY-NAGY
- LICHTSPIEL SCHWARZ-WEISS-GRAU by László MOHOLY-NAGY
- GROßSTADT ZIGEUNER by László MOHOLY-NAGY
- RHYTHMUS 21 by Hans RICHTER
- LICHTSPIEL OPUS I by Walter RUTTMANN
NOV
24
CINÉMA MERCURY
Nice, France

FILMS
- COVERT ACTION by Abigail CHILD
- LA PÊCHE MIRACULEUSE by Cécile FONTAINE
- SWIMMER by Michael MAZIÈRE
- IMPRESSIONS EN HAUTE ATMOSPHÈRE by José Antonio SISTIAGA
- VOILIERS ET COQUELICOTS by Rose LOWDER
- THE CURSE OF THE VOODOO CHILD by Steven WOLOSHEN
- SOMETHING FISHY by Philippe LÉONARD
- LES EAUX PROFONDES by Alice DORN
NOV
24
TATE MODERN
Londres, Royaume-Uni

FILMS
- SANCTUS by Barbara HAMMER
NOV
24
KUNSTHOCHSCHULE FÜR MEDIEN KÖLN
Cologne, Allemagne

FILMS
- THE TIES THAT BIND by Su FRIEDRICH
NOV
25
EYE FILMMUSEUM
Amsterdam, Pays-Bas

FILMS
- BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER
- VOILIERS ET COQUELICOTS by Rose LOWDER
- CURIOUS LIGHT by Charlotte PRYCE
- A STUDY IN NATURAL MAGIC by Charlotte PRYCE
- PRIMA MATERIA by Charlotte PRYCE
- PARABLE OF THE TULIP PAINTER AND THE FLY by Charlotte PRYCE
- DISCOVERIES ON THE FOREST FLOOR by Charlotte PRYCE
- LOOKING GLASS INSECTS by Charlotte PRYCE
- TURBULENCE by Rose LOWDER
NOV
25
DRUŠTVO ZA OŽIVLJANJE ZGODBE 2 KOLUTA
Ljubljana, Slovénie

FILMS
- UN MIRACLE by Robert BREER
- OUR LADY OF THE SPHERE by Larry JORDAN
- ALTAIR by Lewis KLAHR
- PONY GLASS by Lewis KLAHR
- BREATHDEATH by Stan VANDERBEEK
- SOPHIE'S PLACE by Larry JORDAN
NOV
26
CINÉDOC PARIS FILMS COOP
Paris, France

FILMS
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
- UNTITLED 1 by Masha GODOVANNAYA
NOV
26
LA CASA ENCENDIDA
Madrid, Espagne

FILMS
- STELLAR by Stan BRAKHAGE
- ORB by Larry JORDAN
- ECLIPSE by Jeanne LIOTTA
- LUNAR ALMANAC by Malena SZLAM
NOV
28
MAIÊUTICA - COOPERATIVA DE ENSINO SUPERIOR, C.R.L.
Castelo Maia, Porto, Portugal

FILMS
- VORMITTAGSSPUK by Hans RICHTER
- EUCLIDEAN ILLUSIONS by Stan VANDERBEEK
NOV
28
CENTRE CULTUREL SAO PAULO
São Paulo, Brésil

FILMS
- JEUX DES REFLETS ET DE LA VITESSE by Henri CHOMETTE
- AT LAND by Maya DEREN
- LA COQUILLE ET LE CLERGYMAN by Germaine DULAC
- L'INVITATION AU VOYAGE by Germaine DULAC
- THÈMES ET VARIATIONS by Germaine DULAC
- DISQUE 957 by Germaine DULAC
- ÉTUDE CINÉGRAPHIQUE SUR UNE ARABESQUE by Germaine DULAC
- BOUQUETS 1-10 by Rose LOWDER
- ARABESQUE FOR KENNETH ANGER by Marie MENKEN
- COPACABANA BEACH by Vivian OSTROVSKY
- MANSFIELD K. by Martine ROUSSET
- PARABOLA by Mary Ellen BUTE & Ted NEMETH
- BOUQUETS 11-20 by Rose LOWDER
- SOLITARY ACTS #4 by Nazli DINCEL
- WATER SARK by Joyce WIELAND
- ATOMIC GARDEN by Ana VAZ
- CHUTES.DÉSERT.SYN by Katerina THOMADAKI
- MUJER DE MILFUEGOS by Chick STRAND
- MERAPI by Malena SZLAM
NOV
28
ASIFA AUSTRIA
Vienne, Autriche

FILMS
- SPACY by Takashi ITO
NOV
29
OSTERREICHISCHES FILMMUSEUM - THE AUSTRIAN FILM MUSEUM
Vienne, Autriche

FILMS
- NOVICIAT by Noël BURCH
NOV
30
CINÉDOC PARIS FILMS COOP
Paris, France

FILMS
- EXPOSED by Siegfried Alexander FRUHAUF